Wirestrike Accident Lindstrand LBL-69X N76627,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178040

Date:Wednesday 22 July 2015
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lindstrand LBL-69X
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N76627
MSN: 5500
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:72 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:ENE of Longview, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Kilgore, TX
Destination airport:Longview, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, as the balloon descended, the wind speed increased. He aborted the first landing to avoid power lines and chose to land in an adjacent field. During the landing, the balloon encountered a downdraft after the pilot turned off the burners and pulled the parachute top to release hot air. The balloon impacted the ground hard, dragged the basket a short distance, and then stopped. The balloon was not damaged, but the pilot’s left hip and ankle were broken during the hard landing. An examination of the balloon and its systems revealed no anomalies.
Probable Cause: The balloon’s hard landing due to a high surface wind and downdraft, which resulted in the pilot sustaining a serious leg injury.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA314
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/NNum_results.aspx?NNumbertxt=76627

Location