Incident Denney Kitfox 4 ZK-EWC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178048

Date:Saturday 25 July 2015
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-EWC
MSN: 1640
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Balclutha Aerodrome, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Balclutha (NZNA)
Destination airport:Manderville Aerodrome (NZVL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted off-airport open field terrain at Balclutha Aerodrome (NZNA), Balclutha, Otago, South Island. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two pilots onboard the airplane received serious injuries.

Sources:

https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/70543773/two-people-walk-away-from-balclutha-plane-crash
https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=11486856

https://www.caa.govt.nz/Script/AirReg3_new.asp?Mark=Ewc&Query3=Get+Reg+Mark
http://nzcivair.blogspot.com/2014/08/kitfox-zk-ewc.html