Accident Bede BD-5G EI-DNN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178061

Date:Saturday 25 July 2015
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BD5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bede BD-5G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EI-DNN
MSN: HJC4523
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Garranbane, near Dungarvan, Co. Waterford -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waterford (WAT/EIWF)
Destination airport:Shannon (SNN/EINN)
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a general aviation flight from Waterford Airport, via Ardmore, to Shannon Airport. Some minutes after take-off the Pilot made a Mayday call and informed Air Traffic Control (ATC) that he had an engine fire, had lost elevator authority and would have to land in a field. A forced landing was attempted into a field at Garranbaun, Co. Waterford; this proved unsuccessful and the aircraft impacted the ground, with wreckage strewn over approximately 63 metres (m) along a general orientation of 050° magnetic.
There was a significant post-accident ground fire. The Pilot did not survive the accident.

Probable Cause
1. A fire which developed in the aircraft’s engine compartment following take-off from EIWF.