Accident Cessna A188B AGTruck N731MB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178063

Date:Saturday 25 July 2015
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B AGTruck
Owner/operator:Aerial Spraying Service Inc
Registration: N731MB
MSN: 18802991T
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:8355 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East of Albertson, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Aerial Spraying Airstrip
Destination airport:Aerial Spraying Airstrip
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced insufficient lift during takeoff from the operator's private airstrip east of Albertson, North Carolina, and impacted the terrain, sustaining substantial damage. The sole pilot onboard the agplane was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA281
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.wnct.com/2015/07/25/crop-duster-plane-crashes-into-duplin-county-highway/_
http://wcti12.com/news/duplin-county-crop-duster-plane-crashes/34352000
http://www.witn.com/home/headlines/Crop-duster-crashes-on-Duplin-County-highway-318530101.html?device=tablet&c=y
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=731MB

Location