Accident Airbus A320-232 B-6613,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178070

Date:Sunday 26 July 2015
Time:01:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Shenzhen Airlines
Registration: B-6613
MSN: 4176
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 104
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Guangzhou, Guangdong Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Huangyan Airport (HYN/ZSLQ)
Destination airport:Guangzhou Baiyun International Airport (CAN/ZGGG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A male passenger on board Shenzhen Airlines flight ZH9648 attempted to set fire to the forward cabin interior using gasoline and a lighter. Before being overpowered by the crew, the man also hurt another passenger with a knife. The flight then landed at Guangzhou Airport. After the cabin door opened, the arsonist immediately jumped out and fell to the ground, suffering fatal injury.

Sources:

http://www.wcarn.com/news/46/46062.html
https://news.qq.com/a/20150726/008109.htm
https://nos.nl/artikel/2048962-brandschade-door-pyromaan-in-vliegtuig.html
https://planefinder.net/data/aircraft/B-6613
https://www.cannews.com.cn/2015/0729/130230.shtml
https://zh.wikipedia.org/zh-hans/%E6%B7%B1%E5%9C%B3%E8%88%AA%E7%A9%BA9648%E5%8F%B7%E7%8F%AD%E6%9C%BA%E7%BA%B5%E7%81%AB%E4%BA%8B%E4%BB%B6

http://www.jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=7984884

Media: