Incident Powered Parachute ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178074

Date:Saturday 25 July 2015
Time:
Type:Powered Parachute
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Edgefield County Airport (6J6), Trenton, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Edgefield Co (6J6)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted trees shortly after takeoff in gusting wind conditions at Edgefield County Airport (6J6), Trenton, South Carolina. The powered parachute sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.wjbf.com/news/paraplane-crash-at-trenton-sc-airport/1015824016