Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six VH-BDG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178075

Date:Sunday 26 July 2015
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-BDG
MSN: 32:7740092
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeside Airpark (YLAK), Bloomsbury, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lakeside Airpark (YLAK)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft came to rest submerged in reservoir waters on the north side of Lakeside Airpark (YLAK), in northeast Bloomsbury, Queensland. The airplane sustained substantial damage and one of six occupants onboard received minor injuries. Five of the six occupants onboard the aircraft were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2015-086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.dailymercury.com.au/news/woman-injured-after-plane-crash-near-whitsundays/2718715/
http://www.brisbanetimes.com.au/queensland/north-queensland-plane-crash-probe-begins-at-lakeside-airfield-20150727-gil3pq.html
http://casa-query.funnelback.com/search/search.cgi?collection=casa_aircraft_register&profile=_default&meta_v_sand=Bdg&meta_A=-allresults&meta_o_sand=&meta_m_sand=&meta_X_sand=&meta_r_sand=&meta_q_sand=&meta_xyear_sand=&meta_Y_sand=&num_ranks=10&Search=Search