Hard landing Accident Cessna 195A Businessliner N195AP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178081

Date:Sunday 26 July 2015
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195A Businessliner
Owner/operator:privé
Registration: N195AP
MSN: 7684
Year of manufacture:1951
Engine model:Jacobs R755A SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tishomingon County in de buurt van Luchthaven Iuka (15M), Iuka, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Iuka, MS (15M)
Destination airport:Dallas, TX (DAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot reported that he had just departed on a long cross-country flight. He said that the takeoff was normal until the airplane reached an altitude of between about 600 and 800 ft above the ground, at which point he looked at the engine monitor and saw an exhaust gas temperature “drop.” The engine then started to run roughly, and the pilot immediately turned the airplane back to the airport. Shortly after, the engine suddenly stopped, and the pilot subsequently made a forced landing to a narrow road adjacent to the airport.
During postaccident examinations, no mechanical anomalies were observed with the engine and fuel system that would have precluded normal operation. Although a small amount of water was found in the airframe fuel filter, no evidence of water was found in the fuel lines. The reason for the total loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because a postaccident examination of the engine and fuel system found no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA283
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=195AP

Location