Accident Embraer EMB-820C Navajo PT-RAZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178083

Date:Friday 23 November 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-820C Navajo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-RAZ
MSN: 820114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brasília-DF -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bom Jesus da Lapa - BA (SBLP)
Destination airport:Brasilia (SBBR)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During approximation to land in Brasília-DF, the engines have stopped working and the plane crashed near the headboard of the track. The two occupants sustained serious injuries. According to a rough translation into English (see link #1 for the original text):

"The aircraft took off from Bom Jesus da Lapa - BA (SBLP) bound for Brasília - DF (SBBR), with the pilot and a passenger on board. In the final approach for runway 29, the pilot informed the control tower that the landing gear had been lowered and locked. Then both engines stopped working simultaneously and the pilot tried unsuccessfully to re-start. During this procedure, the aircraft deviated to the right, avoiding colliding with the tower, and came crashing into the ground about 100 meters from the headboard. Pilot and passenger suffered serious injuries and the aircraft was economically unrecoverable."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca7.asp
2. http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.desastresaereos.net/acidentes_brasil_2001.h]tm