Accident Cessna 182L Skylane C-FWVQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178093

Date:Sunday 26 July 2015
Time:c. 17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FWVQ
MSN: 18258768
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:near Seibert Lake, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Seibert Lake
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The TSB reported it is investigating a fatal accident involving a Cessna 182 floatplane that impacted dense brush terrain shortly after takeoff.

Sources:

http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/edmonton/plane-crash-kills-pilot-in-northeast-alberta-1.3169223?cmp=rss
https://edmonton.ctvnews.ca/investigation-into-plane-crash-in-northern-alberta-underway-1.2489952
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.edmontonjournal.com/Bonnyville+doctor+killed+plane+crash/11249045/story.html]
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=10333&rfr=RchSimp.aspx