Accident Boeing-Stearman B75N1 N5820V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178096

Date:Saturday 25 July 2015
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman B75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5820V
MSN: 75-7728
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:3844 hours
Engine model:Continental W670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Klenawicus Airfield, Shelter Island, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brookhaven, NY (HWV)
Destination airport:Shelter Island, NY (49NY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot of the tailwheel-equipped bi-plane, during the landing roll, landing as number three in a flight of three, on a turf runway, he lost sight of the airplane ahead, he relaxed the stick, the tail came up, and the airplane nosed over. The pilot reported that he was unable to see beyond mid-field due to the crown in the runway, and "became concerned with the actual location of the other aircraft." The pilot reported that he allowed the airplane's tail to rise six to eight inches, and as he applied the brakes, the center of gravity shifted forward due to the 40 gallons of fuel in the bi-plane's upper wing. The airplane nosed over and sustained substantial damage to the rudder, empennage, and top wings.

The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or anomalies prior to or during the flight that would have prevented normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain pitch control during the landing roll, resulting in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location