Incident Challenger II Unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178116

Date:Tuesday 28 July 2015
Time:c. 08:00
Type:Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:South of Easton, south of Fresno, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Turlock, CA
Destination airport:Clovis, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft, an experimental Challenger II, force landed to vineyard terrain south of Easton, California. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://kmph.com/story/29651494/plane-crash-lands-in-fresno-county-vineyard
http://abc30.com/news/clovis-man-crashes-ultralight-aircraft-into-vineyard-near-easton/888626/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.yourcentralvalley.com/news/crash-landing-south-of-easton-pilot-ok]