Accident Heli-Sport CH-7Bt VH-JEW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178121

Date:Tuesday 28 July 2015
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heli-Sport CH-7Bt
Owner/operator:Rossy Rotor Aviation Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-JEW
MSN: 032
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North of Roy Hill Station, Pilbara, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Indee Station, South Hedland
Destination airport:Roy Hill Station
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed due to a failure of the bracket attaching both the horizontal and vertical stabilisers to the tail boom. This is the second such failure in Australia, the first was that of VH-SWQ just over a year earlier. In both cases this occurred in less than 100 hours TSN, and both aircraft had been used for aerial mustering. The only indication of failure was a light amount of black dust from the developing fracture. The pilot died in the crash.

ATSB december 2019:

The fatal in-flight break-up of a Cicaré CH-7 helicopter highlights the importance of operating amateur-built helicopters within their design intent to avoid unintended stresses, and ensuring that any modifications are assessed for the effects on structural integrity and handling.

On 28 July 2015, the pilot/owner of an amateur-built (kit-assembled) Cicaré CH-7BT helicopter, registration VH-JEW, departed Indee Station in Western Australia for Roy Hill Station for planned aerial mustering work the next day. When about 8.5 NM north-west of Roy Hill Station, the helicopter’s stabiliser assembly fractured and separated from the tail boom, leading to the separation of the mast and main rotor. The helicopter then collided with terrain, fatally injuring the pilot.

During the subsequent ATSB investigation, examination of the recovered components found that the stabiliser mount had fractured due to overstress following the propagation of a fatigue crack in the area adjacent the weld. The crack had likely to have been present for some time prior to the final fracture.

While the ATSB was unable to fully determine the reasons for the initiation and propagation of the fatigue crack, it was likely the result of some combination of the design, operating conditions, and untested accessories. The helicopter had been fitted with an external storage pod, likely without the appropriate engineering assessment to ensure that the pod would not have an adverse effect on the helicopter’s performance, handling and structure.

The ATSB also found that, although the CH-7B was intended for recreational use only, this and other CH-7B helicopters had been used for aerial mustering. Operating outside the manufacturer’s design intent had the potential to induce stresses on the aircraft, leading to premature wear of components and possible failure.

“Aerial mustering can involve extremely frequent manoeuvring and rapid power changes that can apply very high loads on a helicopter that may be quite different to the type of flying for which it was designed,” ATSB Director Transport Safety Dr Stuart Godley said.

“The ATSB is advising the Australian agricultural mustering community that the manufacturer, Cicaré S.A., has stated these helicopters are not intended or recommended for aerial work, particularly mustering operations.”

“The ATSB is also advising owners and operators of amateur-built helicopters that, operating within their stated design intent and limitations is essential for safe flight. This also includes the addition of unapproved modifications or external accessories.”

Dr Godley noted that mustering operations and the addition of unapproved modifications, outside the limitations prescribed by the manufacturer, can potentially produce unintended stresses on the airframe leading to the premature failure of components.

“A Safety Advisory Notice is currently being distributed to Cicaré helicopter owners highlighting the risks associated with operating amateur-built helicopters outside of their design intent.”

Safety Advisory Notice AO-2015-089-SAN-014: Are you operating your amateur-built helicopter as designed?

Read the report AO-2015-089: Collision with terrain involving Cicare CH7b helicopter, VH-JEW, near Roy Hill Station, Western Australia, on 28 July 2015

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2015-089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.theguardian.com/australia-news/2015/jul/29/western-australia-helicopter-search-body-found-at-pilbara-crash-site
http://www.watoday.com.au/wa-news/south-hedland-police-lead-search-for-missing-helicopter-pilot-in-pilbara-20150729-gimmf8
http://www.abc.net.au/news/2015-07-29/missing-wa-helicopter-pilot-confirmed-dead-in-crash/6658164
http://casa-query.funnelback.com/search/search.cgi?collection=casa_aircraft_register&profile=_default&meta_v_sand=&meta_A=-allresults&meta_o_sand=&meta_m_sand=&meta_X_sand=&meta_r_sand=&meta_q_sand=Rossy&meta_xyear_sand=&meta_Y_sand=&num_ranks=10&Search=Search
http://www.brumbyhelicopters.com.au

ATSB______________________

https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5777203/ao-2015-089_final.pdf

Images:

Media: