Accident Junkers Ju 88 A-5 5611,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178142

Date:Wednesday 24 December 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-5
Owner/operator:6./LG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5611
MSN: L1+HP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Buchsee, Thyrnau, Bayern -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Athens-Eleusis airfield, Greece
Destination airport:Dessau airfield, Sachsen-Anhalt
Narrative:
Crashed into forested mountain (Kellberg, Kellberger Wald) in fog during ferry flight.

Sources:

https://www.php.de/index.php/Flugzeugabsturz_Kellberg
Taghon, LG1, I, page 461
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 December 1944 6./LG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Ahlhorn airfield in Niedersachsen sub