Accident Junkers Ju 88 A-4 3915,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178144

Date:Thursday 3 February 1944
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-4
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: 3915
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Eging am See, Bayern -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Dessau airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Ju 88 A-4 WNr 3915 GC+UP of I./KG 3 was heavily damaged on 18 July 1943 in an air battle over the Eastern Front. She was brought back to the Junkers factory in Dessau, Germany, by train for repairs. Several months later the repairs were over and the bomber was sent to a school, as heavily repaired bombers were not sent back to frontline units. On 3 February 1944 a crew of 1./Flugzeugüberführungsgruppe Mitte was ordered to ferry it from the factory to a school, probably in Aigen. But on the way the Ju 88 crashed without survivors at around 1500 hrs near Eging am See.

Crew (all killed):
Obfw Ernst Vossbeck (pilot)
Ofw Friedrich Frenzel
Uffz Rolf Oeler

Sources:

https://regiowiki.pnp.de/index.php/Flugzeugabsturz_1944_in_Eging
https://regiowiki.pnp.de/images/Pnp-18-08-2008-Flugzeugabsturz.jpg_
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eging_am_See
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf

Location