Incident Pilatus B4-PC11AF F-CINH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178163

Date:Wednesday 29 July 2015
Time:afternoon
Type:Pilatus B4-PC11AF
Owner/operator:Association Nationale D'Entraide Et De Prevoyance Du
Registration: F-CINH
MSN: 242
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chambley-Bussières Aerodrome, Meurthe-et-Moselle 54 -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Chambley-Bussières Air Base - LFJY
Destination airport:Chambley-Bussières Air Base - LFJY
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Main spar failure of the glider`s right wing during an aerobatic-display at Chambley-Bussières Air Base - LFJY. The pilot bailed out and landed moderate injured with the parachute. The glider crashed to the ground and was destroyed.

Sources:

1. http://www.republicain-lorrain.fr/edition-de-briey/2015/07/29/chambley-un-planeur-se-crashe-sur-la-piste
2. https://www.facebook.com/golfcharlie232/posts/881721015253464
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html;jsessionid=2AAEF1C6EE5FF284F0B66FFB72A83A17