Wirestrike Accident Merkel Acro Sport II N796DM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178186

Date:Saturday 5 June 2004
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic ACR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Merkel Acro Sport II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N796DM
MSN: 1044
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:5 miles west of Beloit, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monroe, WI (EFT)
Destination airport:Pecantonica, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with a power line and the terrain during a forced landing following a loss of engine power. The pilot stated the fuel quantity gauge in the airplane was inoperative and he uses a dip stick to check the fuel quantity. He stated he had 13 gallons of fuel on board when he departed from his private airstrip. The pilot flew approximately 65 minutes with two takeoffs and landings prior to the accident. The pilot estimated he had 7 gallons of fuel on board when he made his last takeoff. He stated the airplane usually burns 6 gallons per hour for normal flight and 7.5 gallons per hour when he is performing aerobatics. The airplane holds a total of 24 gallons of fuel of which 22 gallons are usable. Post accident inspection of the airplane revealed there were two gallons of fuel on board the airplane.
Probable Cause: Inaccurate fuel consumption calculations which resulted in fuel exhaustion. Factors associated with the accident were the pilot's continued flight with an inoperable fuel quantity indicator and the wires which the airplane contacted during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04CA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040628X00876&key=1

Location