Accident Schweizer 269C-1 N9421K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178193

Date:Saturday 5 June 2004
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C-1
Owner/operator:Helicopter Adventures Inc.
Registration: N9421K
MSN: 0141
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Lycoming HO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Brentwood, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Concord, CA (CCR)
Destination airport:Concord, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter collided with terrain and rolled over while hovering above flat terrain. The student pilot was practicing hover techniques by utilizing the controls individually. While the student was manipulating the cyclic, the certified flight instructor (CFI) noticed that the friction setting on the collective had been engaged. As the CFI was focusing on the friction setting for the collective, the student made a large forward cyclic input. The helicopter responded in an extreme nose down position and the CFI attempted to counteract the student's abrupt maneuver. The helicopter impacted terrain and rolled over the nose, coming to rest on the right side. The CFI reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter.
Probable Cause: the student's improper use of the cyclic control, the flight instructor's inadequate supervision, and his delayed remedial action. A factor in the accident was the CFI's diverted attention.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04CA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040622X00851&key=1

Location