Accident STOL JA30 Superstol N556TW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178239

Date:Sunday 2 August 2015
Time:17:40
Type:STOL JA30 Superstol
Owner/operator:Stol Llc
Registration: N556TW
MSN: JA294-03-13
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:370 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oconee County SE of West Union, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Walhalla, SC (N/A)
Destination airport:West Union, SC (N/A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he and the passenger were nearing the conclusion of a local flight when the engine began to "sputter and run rough." The engine momentarily ran smooth before it began to run rough a second time, followed by a total loss of power. The pilot maneuvered the airplane for a forced landing, and stated that engine power was restored just prior to impact with trees and terrain. The airplane came to rest upright, and sustained substantial damage to both wings and the empennage. During a postaccident wreckage examination, a 1-quart fuel sample was drained from the airplane, and about half of the sample was water. The pilot stated that prior to the accident flight, he had mistakenly fueled the airplane from a container of contaminated fuel.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power while maneuvering due to water contamination in the fuel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15CA295
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location