Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) XC-...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178296

Date:Friday 15 July 1966
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:CIAAC
Registration: XC-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Chihuahua, CHIH -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into high ground at night. Centro Internacional de Adiestamiento de Aviación Civil (CIAAC).

XC-CIY DC-3A-228D (3293) as "scrapped" date unknown (ATDB) also "c/n 12856 ?" (C-47A-20-DK 42-92994)**

Sources:

El Informador 17 July 1966, p4C/18 July 1966, p8B
ATDB**