Incident Let Aero 45 (145) G-ASTU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178297

Date:Monday 16 August 1971
Time:day
Type:Let Aero 45 (145)
Owner/operator:Norman Reddihough
Registration: G-ASTU
MSN: 20-012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sherburn-in-Elmet, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leeds/Bradford, West Yorkshire (LBA/EGNM)
Destination airport:Sherburn-in-Elmet, North Yorkshire (EGCJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16/8/1971 when crashed on landing at Sherburn-in-Elmet, and caught fire on impact. According to a contemporary report in "Yorkshire Air News" (August 1971):

"On 16/8" [1971] "Aero 145 G-ASTU diverted into Sherburn due to the pilot smelling petrol in the cabin. Due to being unable to stop in the available distance, the pilot raised the undercarriage to stop himself, but the abrupt stop caused a fire in the forward fuselage".

A further update in Yorkshire Air News (February 1972):

"As recorded in the the news section last month, Aero G-ASTU crash landed at Sherburn on 16/8" [1971]"; it has now been written off by the insurance company"

Despite being written off by the insurance company by February 1972, the registration G-ASTU was only belatedly cancelled by the CAA on 29/10/1973 as "destroyed", over two years later. Some published reports indicate that G-ASTU was removed by road to Leeds-Bradford Airport before the end of 1971, and scrapped in 1972 after spares/components recovery

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ASTU.pdf
2. Yorkshire Air News August 1971: http://www.yorkshireairnews.co.uk/images/1971%2008.PDF
3. G-ASTU at Leeds Bradford (LBA) on 3/7/1969: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1406746/
4. http://www.oldwings.nl/st/aero_45_145_270_let_l200_l410.pdf
5. Yorkshire Air News February 1972: http://www.yorkshireairnews.co.uk/images/1972%2002.PDF
6. G-ASTU at Elstree (EGTR) on 1/1/1965: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1555849
7. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-ASTU/846715