Accident SkyStar Kitfox Series 7 HB-YMG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178318

Date:Wednesday 5 August 2015
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SkyStar Kitfox Series 7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-YMG
MSN: 570407063
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hundwil-Appenzell -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lommis, LSZT
Destination airport:LSZT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed into a wooded area for unknown reasons. Two occupants, one woman (62) and one man (60) received fatal injuries.
The plane had taken off from Lommis, LSZT at 8:45 am.

Sources:

https://www.nzz.ch/panorama/aktuelle-themen/kleinflugzeug-bei-hundwil-abgestuerzt-1.18590733
http://www.20min.ch/ro/news/suisse/story/Deux-morts-dans-un-accident-d-avion-17481846
http://www.arcinfo.ch/fr/suisse/deux-personnes-sont-mortes-dans-le-crash-d-un-petit-avion-en-appenzell-479-1495962
http://www.appenzellerzeitung.ch/ostschweiz/ostschweiz/tb-os/Kleinflugzeug-in-Hundwil-abgestuerzt;art120094,4310622?utm_content=buffer3a51c&utm_medium=social&utm_source=twitter.com&utm_campaign=buffer
https://www.bazl.admin.ch/experten/luftfahrzeuge/luftfahrzeugregister/index.html?&lfrSucheDetailKnz=HB-YMG
http://www.experimental.ch/wp-content/gallery/hb-ymg/ymg_01.jpg