Accident Tipsy T.66 Nipper Srs. 3 G-AVKT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178336

Date:Saturday 19 August 1972
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIPR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tipsy T.66 Nipper Srs. 3
Owner/operator:Trustees of the Assets of the All Saints Flying Group
Registration: G-AVKT
MSN: 70
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Burton Constable, Skirlaugh, East Riding of Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Burton Constable Hall, Skirlaugh, East Riding of Yorkshire
Destination airport:Burton Constable Hall, Skirlaugh, East Riding of Yorkshire
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off 19/8/1972 when crashed at Burton Constable, Skirlaugh, East Riding of Yorkshire (approximately nine miles north-east of Hull) whilst participating in a "Barnstormers" Air Display. According to a contemporary report in "Flight International" 16/8/1973:

"The crash of Tipsy Nipper G-AVKT at Burton Constable Hall on August 19, 1972, was the result of a stall during a steep turn at an altitude too low for recovery to be effected, in the opinion of the Chief Inspector of Accidents, whose report has just been published.

The aircraft was taking part in a display in which it was to attempt to cut paper streamers; these were carried in the form of toilet rolls in the cockpit and were dropped by the pilot. The first rolls were dropped when the aircraft was 800 feet above the ground and these were successfully cut. Another roll was dropped from only 200 feet and the pilot attempted to turn back to cut the streamer in the limited height remaining as it unfurled.

With power on, the nose of the aircraft was seen to rise and a steep turn was started to the left; bank was seen to increase to 75 degrees when the nose dropped and the aircraft dived steeply into the ground, killing the pilot.

The report notes that the stall-warning system was not operative on the accident flight but, bearing in mind the manoeuvre being flown, its presence is unlikely to have prevented the accident.

It is a matter of some concern, in Flight's view, that the report records that the impact resulted in the failure of both shoulder harness straps and one lap-strap attachment cable. Although there is no discussion on this point, it is recorded that the airframe was stressed to +5g and -2g.

The airspeed at impact does not appear to have been high and we do not consider that failure of three out of four elements of the harness can be regarded as satisfactory".

The AAIB report names the pilot fatality as William Kenneth Charles, aged 33, who was one of the three co-owners of the aircraft. Registration G-AVKT cancelled by the CAA on 14/2/1973

NOTE: There is an error in the AAIB records which implies that the accident took place on 28/8/1972. It did not, the accident date was definitely 19/8/1972 as confirmed by "Yorkshire Air News" (September 1972): "Tipsy Nipper G-AVKT crashed, killing the pilot, at Burton Constable on August 19th" [1972]."The aircraft was participating in a Barnstormers Air Display, and was engaged in streamer cutting, when it apparently stalled at 150 feet"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AVKT-1.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AVKT-2.pdf
3. https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f304e5274a1317000459/8-1973_G-AVKT.pdf
4, http://derbosoft.proboards.com/thread/12750/remember-barnstormers
5. https://www.tipsynipper.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=16&t=354
6. http://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1973/1973%20-%202165.PDF
7. Yorkshire Air News September 1972: http://www.yorkshireairnews.co.uk/images/1972%2009.PDF