Incident Mil Mi-17 15-016,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178361

Date:Thursday 6 August 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17
Owner/operator:Pakistan Air Force
Registration: 15-016
MSN:
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chitral -   Pakistan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chitral
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged after hitting a tree during takeoff. It was taking part in relief operations in flood affected areas.

Sources:

https://tribune.com.pk/story/933354/army-helicopter-carrying-flood-relief-goods-crash-lands-in-chitral/

Images:

Chitral, Pakistan. 6th August 2015.