Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk II N9474L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178387

Date:Wednesday 9 June 2004
Time:21:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N9474L
MSN: 172-76560
Total airframe hrs:2758 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Cruces, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Las Cruces Municipal Airport, NM (LRU/KLRU)
Destination airport:Albuquerque International Airport, NM (ABQ/KABQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the low voltage light illuminated and the pilot elected to return to land. The pilot transmitted on the Unicom frequency that he was "turning base to final for runway 26" when in fact he was turning base to final for runway 22. The pilot of another airplane heard this report and elected to take off on runway 22. The pilot of the accident airplane sighted the other aircraft on the runway and elected to make a 360-degree turn for spacing purposes. During the turn, the airplane struck large mesquite bushes and was destroyed when it collided with terrain. Prior to the flight, the pilot performed three takeoffs and landings to a full stop to renew his night flight currency for the carriage of passengers. His last night flight was on September 1, 2003. According to the pilot, he had flown 6.9 hours on the day of the accident.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance from terrain and the improper go-around procedure. Contributing factors include the pilot's diverted attention, improper in-flight planning and decision making, pilot fatigue, the night conditions and the mesquite bushes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04TA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040615X00790&key=1

Location