Accident Cessna 152 N802MC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178388

Date:Wednesday 9 June 2004
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N802MC
MSN: 15280761
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elyria Airport (1G1), Elyria, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Elyria, OH (1G1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was conducting his first solo flight, and was landing on a 3,053-foot-long, 48-foot-wide, asphalt runway. During touchdown, the airplane encountered a gust of wind, and bounced off to the left side of the runway. The student pilot attempted to abort the landing, but the nose wheel struck tall grass, and the airplane came to rest inverted.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04CA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040707X00919&key=1

Location