Accident Cessna 172N N737SV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178389

Date:Thursday 10 June 2004
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N737SV
MSN: 17269648
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deck Airport (5ND9), Hillsboro, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hillsboro, ND (5ND9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flying club airplane veered off the runway and nosed over during a personal flight by a commercial rated rental pilot. Examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies that would of precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: Directional control not obtained/maintained by the pilot during landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04CA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040709X00938&key=1

Location