Accident Cessna 172N N5153E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178412

Date:Saturday 12 June 2004
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5153E
MSN: 17271739
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4707 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Short Creek Airport, Dover, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dover, TN (8TN7)
Destination airport:Springfield, TN (M91)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor (CFI) was conducting an instructional flight and landed at the intermediate stop with out incident. Prior to departing on the return flight, the CFI checked internet weather, and observed "bad weather" approaching the departure airport. He and the student pilot departed from runway 25 performing a soft field take off. Immediately after rotation the CFI leveled the airplane to increase airspeed. The CFI stated, "this took longer than usual due to wind shear." The airplane reached 60 knots and they were between 25 to 50 feet on initial take off climb, when they encountered a "severe cross wind gust of an estimated 40 to 50 knots from the right putting the wings in a near vertical attitude." The CFI applied rudder and aileron, and the airplane collided with the trees and the ground. Another pilot who landed at the airport before the accident airplane departed stated, black clouds were visible in the distance and there were thunderstorms in the area.
Probable Cause: The certified flight instructor initiated flight into thunderstorm activity that resulted in a loss of control and the subsequent collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04CA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040616X00808&key=1

Location