Accident Cessna 172P N98981,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178416

Date:Sunday 13 June 2004
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Executive Flight Center
Registration: N98981
MSN: 17276390
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:1602 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O 320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madison County Airport (MDQ), Meridianville, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Meridianville, AL (KMDQ)
Destination airport:Meridianville, AL (KMDQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the airplane touched down smoothly. He stated that when he advanced the throttle to takeoff, the airplane began to turn left, and he responded by depressing the right rudder. The pilot stated that the airplane began to "fish-tail." The airplane veered off the left side of the runway into the grass, and the nose wheel assembly was torn from the airframe. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the nose gear separated from the fuselage, the lower firewall was cracked, and the propeller was bent on one side. The pilot stated that "he should have exercised better directional control on takeoff". The pilot reported no mechanical problems with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during an attempted takeoff, which resulted in the on ground collision with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04CA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040714X00973&key=1

Location