Accident Piper PA-28-180 N9009J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178419

Date:Sunday 13 June 2004
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9009J
MSN: 28-3035
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3049 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Riverside Estates Airport (54CL), Anza, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anza, CA (54CL)
Destination airport:Anza, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane landed hard and short of the runway, impacting a berm, then became airborne briefly before colliding with multiple obstacles. The pilot-rated passenger was flying the airplane and overshot the final approach course. The pilot took over the control of the airplane and continued the approach at 75 knots with one notch of flaps extended. The pilot said that while on short final, the airplane "experienced a severe downdraft" that pushed the airplane to the ground. The airplane landed short of the runway and impacted a berm, after which the pilot intended to keep the airplane on the ground and stop. During the hard landing, the pilot-rated passenger grabbed the controls, applied full power, and pulled aft on the control yoke in an attempt to abort the landing. As the pilot fought with the passenger for the controls, the airplane experienced a "power on stall" and drifted to the left before impacting the ground again multiple times. The pilot reduced engine power and stopped the airplane. The weather observation facilities closest to the accident airport reported the wind between 8 and 11 knots. The pilot reported there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane and engine prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged altitude and speed, which resulted in an undershoot and a collision with a berm. Also causal was the control interference from the passenger.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04CA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040717X00997&key=1

Location