Incident Convair XP5Y-1 Tradewind 121455,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178425

Date:Wednesday 15 July 1953
Time:
Type:Convair XP5Y-1 Tradewind
Owner/operator:Convair
Registration: 121455
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 mi off Point Loma, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:San Diego, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Prototyp crashed in San Diego Bay after catastrophic engine failure, when elevator torque tube broke and aircraft could no longer be kept under control. Crew bailed out.

Sources:

JBaughter
Diário de Lisboa 16 July 1953, p15