Mid-air collision Accident Robinson R44 Raven I RA-04383,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178435

Date:Saturday 8 August 2015
Time:c. 20:00 MSK
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven I
Owner/operator:
Registration: RA-04383
MSN: 1916
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location: Istra Reservoir, Moscow Oblast -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna U206F floatplane and a Robinson R44 helicopter collided in mid-air over the Istra Reservoir, Russia.
Both crashed into the reservoir, killing all 5 on board the Cessna and all 4 occupants of the Robinson.
- Probable Cause :
"The Investigation team of the Interstate Aviation Committee has completed investigation of the accident with R-44 RA-04383 private helicopter and Cessna U206F RA-67523 private seaplane occurred in Istar reservoir aquatorium occurred in the Moscow region on 8 August 2015.

Fatal accident with Cessna U206F RA-67523 sea plane and Robinson R-44 RA-04383 helicopter was caused by their mid-air collision performing VFR flight in "G" class airspace. The collision was caused by inability of the closure sector inability from pilots duty station due to vehicles flight path and their design features.

Performing flight using flight-information service and in compliance with FAR-293 clause 8.2.3 requirements would allow to raise pilots information awareness and probably prevent the accident.
The appropriate safety recommendations based on the investigation results were developed."

Sources:

http://lifenews.ru/news/158941
http://50.mchs.gov.ru/operationalpage/operational/item/2995996/
http://mmsut.sledcom.ru/news/item/955394/
________________________________________
- MAK : https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/r-44-ra-04383-08-08-2015