Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD725,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178441

Date:Wednesday 22 March 1944
Time:20:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD725
MSN: TW-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
Nine Mosquitoes were detailed to carry out Serrate / AI patrols in support of Bomber Command aircraft as follows:
141 'R' & 239 'P' to intercept enemy fighters in the vicinity of the main target at Frankfurt.
239 'R', 239 'P' & 141 'C' to intercept enemy fighters marshalling for a possible heavy attack by Bomber Command on Berlin.
141 'X' & 239 'Q' to protect aircraft engaged in Gardening operations in the Heligoland area, by intercepting enemy fighters at possible assembly points and beacons in the vicinity of the route.
239 'F' & 141 'G' to intercept enemy fighters proceeding to Frankfurt, the main centre of attack.
Five aircraft completed their sorties with 239 'F' (S/Ldr Kinchin and F/Lt Sellars) claiming one Bf 110 as destroyed.
The following aircraft were forced to abandon the mission:
239 'R' – All radar equipment u/s
239 'Q' – Port engine running rough.
141 'R' – Port engine running rough and cutting out.
Mosquito HJ725/G: (141 Sqdn) Took off at 20:00 hrs. for mission over Frankfurt. 22/03/1944
Returned early for Starboard engine cutting in 'S' gear. Landing Ok at 20:55 hrs.
Crew:
W/O (1270423) Harold William WELHAM DFM (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
W/O (970073) Ernest James HOLLIS DFM (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 141 Sqdn RAF
http://www.airfieldinformationexchange.org/community/showthread.php?14257-RAF-West-Raynham-Operations

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 February 1944 DD725 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
18 April 1944 DD725 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
25 July 1944 DD725 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
16 April 1945 NT504 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min