Incident SZD-50-3 Puchacz D-6618,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178450

Date:Thursday 6 August 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-50-3 Puchacz
Owner/operator:Aeroclub Schwarzheide e.V.
Registration: D-6618
MSN: B-1335
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Schipkau -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:EDBZ
Destination airport:EDBZ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing due to loss of thermals. Crash-landed on the side of the Schipkauer Bahnhofstraße.

Sources:

http://www.lr-online.de/regionen/senftenberg/Notlandung-mit-Segelflugzeug-in-Schipkau;art1054,5126955

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 April 2019 D-6618 Aero Club Schwarzheide e.V. 0 2 Km away from airport Schwarzheide/Schipkau Airport (EDBZ) w/o