Incident Ultralight ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178458

Date:Saturday 8 August 2015
Time:c. 20:00
Type:Ultralight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:East of West Olive, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Private airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted a tree and terrain during landing attempt to private property east of West Olive, Michigan. The ultralight sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard received serious injuries.

Sources:

https://www.wzzm13.com/article/story/news/2015/08/09/man-seriously-hurt-in-small-plane-crash/31366807/
http://cw7michigan.com/news/features/top-stories/stories/Pilot-hospitalized-after-ultralight-aircraft-crash-.shtml