Incident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-ALTW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178476

Date:Wednesday 5 November 1969
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Walter Reeve “Wally” Calway
Registration: G-ALTW
MSN: 84177
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Panshanger Airfield, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Panshanger Aerodrome, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire (EGLG)
Destination airport:Panshanger Aerodrome, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire (EGLG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84177; Taken on charge by the RAF as T7799, nominally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 21.1.41. However, placed into long-term storage in ‘purgatory’ at Archer Cowley Ltd, Park End Street, Oxford; returned to Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford for erection [undated, but proabably August 1941]. To RAF Farnborough, Hampshire 20.8.41. To 4 EFTS RAF Brough, East Yorkshre 3.11.41 later coded “FHO-O”. To 4 RFS RAF Brough, East Yorkshire 26.6.47. To 3 FTS RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk 28.8.47 coded “FBQ-G”. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 14.2.49 for storage pending disposal

Struck off charge when sold 6.5.49 to J G Price. UK civil registered as G-ALTW (C of R 12828) 13.6.49 to Frederick Benjamin Scott, Andrew Edward Scott, Walter John Scott & David Arthur Scott, trading as Scott Bros, Thurmington, Leicstershire (aircradft based at Ratcliffe, Leicestershire). C of A 10688 issued 20.10.49. Forced landed and damaged near Ratcliffe, Leicestershire 13.11.49; repaired and returned to service. C of R Number amended to R.1212/1 in 1950. Registration cancelled and re-registered (C of R R1212/2) on 4.8.51 to Marshalls Flying School Ltd, Teversham Cambridge. Registration cancelled 1.4.52 and re-registered (C of R R1212/3) on 9.4.52 to Marshalls Flying Services Ltd., Cambridge

Overturned in forced landing near Cambridge 8.6.61; repaired and returned to service. Registration cancelled 28.12.62 and re-registered (C of R R1212/4) 25.2.63 to The Cambridge Aero Club Ltd, Cambridge. Regsitration cancelled 19.12.65 and re-registered (C of R R1212/5) 29.12.65 to Walter Reeve “Wally” Calway, Hertford (aircraft based at Panshanger).

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when damaged in forced landing in a ploughed field following engine failure on take-off at Panshanger Airfield, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire 5.11.69. Registration cancelled 17.2.70 but registration restored (C of R R1212/6) on 5.3.70 to Christopher John Musk, St Albans (airframe only, for rebuild; little work done prior to 1976). Registration G-ALTW cancelled 7.9.81 by CAA. Sold 1986 to Andrew Mangham, Hounslow Green, near Great Dunmow. Rebuild pending; still stored at Hounslow Green, Great Dunmow [as at 10.91]

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ALTW-1.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ALTW-2.pdf
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p841.html
6. http://www.ukserials.com/losses_civil.htm
7. Yorkshire Air News February 1969: http://www.yorkshireairnews.co.uk/images/1969%2002.PDF
8. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-ALTW.html
9. https://www.transportphotos.com/air/photo/PB03731
10. https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/48513-totally-tigers
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Panshanger_Aerodrome