Accident Barrera EP Ares (E.P.A) EP-5,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178486

Date:Thursday 22 April 1943
Time:12:45
Type:Barrera EP Ares (E.P.A)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana (FAM)
Registration: EP-5
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saltillo, COAH -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saltillo
Destination airport:Escuela de Aviación de Monterrey
Narrative:
Mexican built bi-plane crashed after engine failure. Instructor Ten Ranulfo Guitérrez Barragán and S.Ten Juan Pérez Valadaz.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 23 April 1943, p1+8
El Informador 23 April 1943, p1+12