Incident Cessna F172F Skyhawk D-EKPU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178492

Date:Sunday 9 August 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172F Skyhawk
Owner/operator:unknown
Registration: D-EKPU
MSN: F172-0088
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ebersberger Forest, Bavaria -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft crashed on a football field after engine failure and collision with trees on final approach to the selected safety landing field. Wings broke of the and engine and fuselage heavily damaged. Both occupants survived.

Sources:

https://www.bild.de/regional/muenchen/flugzeuge/cessna-notlandung-endet-fuer-insassen-ohne-verletzung-42131926.bild.html