Accident Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah N9684U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178513

Date:Sunday 9 August 2015
Time:20:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9684U
MSN: AA5A-0050
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shawnee Nat'l Forest near Burden Falls, NW of Eddyville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marion, KY (5M9)
Destination airport:Marion, IL (MWA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot departed for a cross-country personal flight with one passenger on a moonless night. Meteorological and astrological conditions on the night of the accident included a convective system near the accident site about the time of the accident with no moon illumination. No radar data associated with the accident airplane were identified.

Before reaching the destination airport, the student communicated to his spouse that he was returning to the airport, presumably to his point of departure. The airplane was located the following day in an unlit, heavily wooded area of a national forest. Impact signatures were consistent with the airplane's right wing striking tree tops before the airplane descended and impacted terrain in a nose-low attitude.

A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any preimpact anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The student's logbook was not recovered, and his total and night flying experience could not be determined. It also could not be determined whether he had received any solo endorsements.

The student should not have taken off in dark, night conditions, and it is likely that, as he entered an area with little to no ambient light and cloudy weather conditions, he had no ground references or natural horizon, which resulted in his subsequent controlled descent into terrain.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper decision to conduct a flight in dark, night conditions and his subsequent controlled flight into terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15FA347
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9684U

Location