Incident Brochet MB.84 G-AYVT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178561

Date:Tuesday 28 June 1977
Time:day
Type:Brochet MB.84
Owner/operator:Dunelm Flying Group
Registration: G-AYVT
MSN: 9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Consett, County Durham -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Usworth, Sunderland (EGNU)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28/9/1977 when crashed near Consett, County Durham. Registration G-AYVT belatedly cancelled by the CAA on 3/9/1981 as "P.W.F.U." ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")

Sources:

1. https://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AYVT.pdf
2. http://www.laa-archive.org.uk/results.php?q=G-AYVT&fields=reg
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1023535/
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1025126/

Media:

Brochet MB.84 G-AYVT two-seat aircraft at Sywell Aerodrome UK July 8 1973: Brochet MB.84 G-AYVT SYW 08.07.73