Incident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178572

Date:Sunday 27 May 1951
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:United Nations
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Seoul -   South Korea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after take-off. Co-pilot Walter Ristau injured. Pilot, co-pilot and five executive passengers (UN Secretary Trygve Lie)
**four UN ocfficials "killed"...co-pilot the only injured... (Trygve Halvdan Lie died 1968 (72))

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 28 May 1951, p12
**The Straits Times 29 May 1951, p7