Accident Stinson ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178591

Date:Saturday 7 December 1940
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Stinson
Owner/operator:Compañia Minera de Candelaria
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tayoltita, DGO -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tayoltita
Destination airport:Mazatlán
Narrative:
Crashed into mountain. Pilot, mechanic and sole passenger. As "Stimpson 3-A.B.N." in local press.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 8 December 1940, p1
El Informador 8 December 1940, p1