Incident Piper PA-28-181 Archer III (+12+) N917PA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178593

Date:Tuesday 11 August 2015
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer III (+12+)
Owner/operator:TransPac Aviation Academy
Registration: N917PA
MSN: 2843492
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chandler Municipal airport (KCHD), AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
30 to up to 41 light planes were destroyed or damaged in a Monsoon storm at Chandler Municipal airport on August 11, 2015.

Including:
N6482D Piper L-21A Super Cub: right wing severed
N47222 Cessna 152: overturned
N69105 Piper PA-28-161: overturned
N8115Q Piper PA-28-161: overturned
N5068E Cessna 172N: overturned
N320PA PA-28R-201: overturned
N917PA PA-28-181: overturned
N2113X Cessna 337: overturned
N8336D PA-28-181: overturned

Sources:

https://www.flyingmag.com/photo-gallery-photos-windstorm-airplane-damage-chandler-municipal-airport-kchd/
http://www.fox29.com/story/29760604/2015/08/11/planes-destroyed-by-monsoon-storm-in-chandler
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.atlanticbb.net/news/read/article/the_associated_press-monsoon_storm_flips_small_planes_at_phoenixarea_ai-ap]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=917PA

https://transpacacademy.com/maintenance.html