Incident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II HB-PMR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178604

Date:Thursday 13 August 2015
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Air-Fribourg Services SA
Registration: HB-PMR
MSN: 2890131
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Fribourg-Ecuvillens Airport - LSGE -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSGE
Destination airport:LSGE
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot lost control on touch and go or go around , it veered off course because torque of propeller was not controlled and crashed into a maintenance hangar damaging at least two other aircraft inside. It seems that the plane had not yet touched the ground when hit the building, after a stall.
The pilot, 68, and his passenger 64, were transported to hospital with unspecified injuries.

Sources:

http://www.rts.ch/info/regions/fribourg/7000404-deux-blesses-dans-un-accident-d-avion-a-l-aerodrome-d-ecuvillens.html
https://www.laliberte.ch/info-regionale/accident/un-avion-s-est-crashe-a-l-aerodrome-d-ecuvillens-295276
http://www.bazl.admin.ch/experten/luftfahrzeuge/luftfahrzeugregister/index.html?lang=fr&lfrSucheDetailKnz=HB-PMR

Images:

Media: