Accident Robinson R22 Mariner N8316D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17862

Date:Saturday 10 May 2008
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Mariner
Owner/operator:Boat Pix
Registration: N8316D
MSN: 2481M
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:15 Water Front Avenue, Hudson Bend, over Lake Travis, Austin, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Austin, TX (AUS)
Destination airport:Lake Travis, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and pilot rated passenger were operating a single-engine helicopter equipped with pontoons over a lake for the purpose of photographing recreational boats. Several witnesses observed the helicopter flying erratic and at a low altitude over the boats before it impacted the water and rolled inverted. The pilot stated that they were tracking a boat approximately 100 feet above the ground level. The boat was traveling to the south and they were flying to the north with a tail wind. He said that he executed a right hand turn and noticed that the rotor RPM had begun to decrease, the rotor RPM horn came on, and the governor light began to flash. The pilot immediately began to execute a low rotor RPM recovery by lowering the collective, increasing engine power, and continuing to turn into the wind but was unable to recover RPM before hitting the water. The helicopter hit the water and bounced back up with a bit of a wave. When the helicopter came back down, a wake from one of the boats they had been tracking washed over the floats, which caused the helicopter to roll to the front and flip over. The governor controller was examined and no anomalies were noted.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain rotor RPM while maneuvering at a low altitude, which resulted in a loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8316D

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 August 2013 N8316D Marinephoto Helicopter LLC 0 Lee's Summit Municipal Airport, Lee's Summit, Jackson County, Missouri sub

Location