Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-40 N77DK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178648

Date:Tuesday 15 June 2004
Time:13:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-40
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N77DK
MSN: 449
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2509 hours
Engine model:Garrett-AiResearch TPE 331-10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waukegan Regional Airport (UGN), Waukegan, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pontiac, MI (PTK)
Destination airport:Waukegan, IL (UGN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was substantially damaged during a hard landing, which subsequently collapsed the nose landing gear and wrinkled the fuselage. The pilot stated that the approach was "fairly" stabilized, however, he noted he was late getting set-up for landing. He did not recall how many green landing gear extension lights he observed prior to landing. The pilot reported that when the main landing gear touched down on landing the nose of the aircraft "immediately dropped to the runway." He reported that the aircraft came to rest headed straight down the runway, approximately on the centerline. The post-accident examination determined that the nose landing gear was in a retracted position in the wheel well. The remaining sections of the nose landing gear doors were wedged behind the landing gear strut. The lower, outboard section of the fuselage was wrinkled from the nose landing gear to a point approximately even with the windshield. The aircraft manufacturer stated that the nose landing gear doors are mechanically actuated.
Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of the landing flare which resulted in a hard landing. Contributing factors were the subsequent overload and collapse of the nose landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040707X00921&key=1

Location