Accident Jabiru UL-430 G-BYIM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178649

Date:Sunday 12 August 2012
Time:19:15
Type:Jabiru UL-430
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BYIM
MSN: PFA 274A-133
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Jabiru 2200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ince Blundell Airfield, near Formby, Liverpool -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ince Blundell Airfield, near Formby, Liverpool
Destination airport:Ince Blundell Airfield, near Formby, Liverpool
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12 August 2012 when crashed at Ince Blundell Airfield, near Formby, Liverpool. According to the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot reported that following an uneventful flight of 20 minutes, he made a normal approach and landing on Runway 29 at Ince Airfield. However, approximately 10 to 20 m after touching down, the right main undercarriage, followed by the nose leg, collapsed and the right wingtip and propeller blade struck the ground.

At the time of the accident the wind was calm and the grass runway was described as being slightly soft. The right undercarriage collapsed shortly after the aircraft landed as a result of a nut having pulled off the forward outboard attachment bolt. The nut, which had also bottomed out on the bolt thread, was manufactured from a softer steel alloy than the bolt".

Damage sustained to airframe: Collapsed main undercarriage and nose leg, damaged propeller and right wing. All of which were enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair". However, it was not until almost three years after the event, on 28 July 2015, that the registration G-BYIM was cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2012/08/07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f0b140f0b61346000353/Jabiru_UL-430_G-BYIM_03-13.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000456653.html
4. http://www.lightaircraftassociation.co.uk/inspectors/Zone/newsletters/no%201.pdf