Accident Mainair Blade G-CDOR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178650

Date:Sunday 14 July 2013
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic blad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mainair Blade
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CDOR
MSN: 1372-0805-7-
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Rotax 582-2V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Boston Aerodrome, Wyberton Fen, Boston, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wyberton Airfield, Boston, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed 14 July 2013 at Boston Aerodrome, Wyberton Fen, Boston, Lincolnshire. According to the synopsis from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Climbing through about 200 ft after takeoff from Runway 27 at Boston, and whilst banked to the right, the microlight’s engine failed. The pilot turned right towards a playing field north of the runway, but assessed the aircraft would not be able to clear a dyke beforehand. He therefore turned further right, back towards the runway, but was unable to clear a second dyke that ran parallel to the runway on its northern side. The aircraft struck the top of the dyke and rolled forward onto the airfield, coming to rest beside the grass runway. The weather conditions were fine and warm, with a temperature of about 28°C. The pilot thought this may have led to vapour lock which disrupted the fuel supply to the engine."

Airframe reportedly sustained "extensive" damage; however, the registration G-CDOR was only cancelled by the CAA just over two years later, on 27 July 2015

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2013/07/12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f0a140f0b6134600034d/P_and_M_Aviation_Mainair_Blade__G-CDOR_09-13.pdf
2, CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.caa.co.uk/Aircraft-registration/