Accident Piper PA-18 N18ZF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178651

Date:Wednesday 16 June 2004
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N18ZF
MSN: 18-1159
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:6731 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:24 miles north-northwest of McGrath, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McGrath, AK (PAMC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot was landing in an open area of tundra next to a creek. As the airplane touched down, the pilot said he realized that the tundra surface was soft and wet. During the landing roll, the main landing gear tires dug into the soft terrain, and the airplane nosed over. The pilot, who is a certificated aviation mechanic, reported that the airplane received damage to the left wing lift strut, the rudder, and the vertical stabilizer.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, which resulted in the airplane nosing over during the landing roll. A factor contributing to the accident was the presence of soft tundra.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC04LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040617X00830&key=1

Location