Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150H N3915V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178666

Date:Wednesday 16 June 2004
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3915V
MSN: 15076651
Total airframe hrs:4225 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Mount Pleasant, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mount Pleasant, MI
Destination airport:Mount Pleasant, MI (MOP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted terrain during an attempted takeoff from an alfalfa field. The airplane was situated in the field because of a forced landing due to fuel exhaustion experienced the previous day. An inspector with the Federal Aviation Administration told the pilot that a takeoff from the field was not advised and a local mechanic informed the pilot that the airplane could be easily towed to a nearby airport. The pilot stated that, "after much deliberation and speaking with other pilots they suggested a takeoff from the field." The pilot reported he walked the length of the field and then decided to perform a "high-speed taxi" to evaluate the area. The pilot stated he selected "minimal flaps to relieve pressure from the nose wheel." The pilot reported that the airplane contacted some bumps in the field and the airplane veered to the right. The pilot stated he "pulled back a bit on the controls and the plane went up a little and [touched] the left wing and flipped over." The pilot reported that the only reason he attempted to "move the plane" was because there were thunderstorms approaching the area. The airplane had become airborne and traveled north approximately 210 feet before the nose gear impacted the terrain. The local winds at the time of the accident were from the south-southeast at six knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to takeoff downwind from the rough field and his failure to maintain aircraft control. A factor to the accident was the rough/uneven alfalfa field and the tailwind experienced during the takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04CA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040630X00891&key=1

Location